Hard landing Accident Lancair 360 N521SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290612

Date:Thursday 15 May 2014
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:
Registration: N521SH
MSN: 0383
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he entered a right traffic pattern and established 80 knots on final approach. During the final approach he reduced engine power to idle and began to flare the airplane. The pilot stated that he believed that he flared higher than normal and he held a steady pitch attitude. As the airspeed decreased the airplane unexpectedly dropped and impacted the runway hard. The pilot lost directional control and the airplane skidded off the runway into a grassy area. The subsequent impact resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage and rudder. The pilot report no preimpact malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA193

Location