Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290615

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2014
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N32002
MSN: 28-7515042
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had accumulated about 11 hours of total flight experience and had just completed a solo takeoff and landing uneventfully. The student pilot reported that following the landing, he taxied the airplane for another takeoff attempt on the 4,057-foot-long, 70-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During the takeoff attempt, the airplane yawed left and the student pilot tried to correct with right rudder input; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck parked construction equipment. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage to the nosegear, left wing, and firewall. She did not observe any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, nor did the student pilot report any. The recorded wind at the airport, at the time of the accident, was a left crosswind at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA240

Location