Runway excursion Accident Morris Thomas Lee STOLP STRDSTR SA300 N94TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290619

Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Morris Thomas Lee STOLP STRDSTR SA300
Owner/operator:Melton William H Jr
Registration: N94TM
MSN: M001
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Destination airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a full-stop landing after practicing landings at another airport. The tail-wheel equipped airplane touched down on runway 35 with a prevailing wind from 220 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. The airplane landed with the main landing gear and the pilot lowered the tail of the airplane by applying aft stick. The tailwheel began to shimmy as the pilot steered the airplane down the runway. During the landing, the airplane began to yaw left and right before lifting up slightly and yawing to the left. The right landing gear buckled when it contacted the ground and the right lower wing contacted the ground resulting in substantial damage. The airplane departed the runway and came to rest to the left side of the runway. An examination of the airplane conducted by inspectors from the Federal Aviation Administration did not detect any preimpact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in gusty crosswinds in a tail wheel equipped airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA236

Location