Accident Piper PA-28-161 N642FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290647

Date:Friday 4 April 2014
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Fit Aviation, LLC
Registration: N642FT
MSN: 2842319
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:4498 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while taxiing off the runway after landing and when the airplane was just before the hold short lines, the engine quit. The flight instructor contacted the tower air traffic controller and asked for permission to push the airplane completely off the runway, but the tower controller declined and instructed him to advise whether he could get the engine started. The flight instructor attempted to start the engine using procedures for a hot and cold engine and then noticed smoke coming from the engine cowling. The flight instructor secured the airplane, and, after evacuating it, noticed flames coming from the engine cowling, which he was unable to extinguish using the on-board fire extinguisher. Airport rescue and firefighting personnel responded and extinguished the fire.

Postaccident examination of the carburetor revealed that the loosening torque values of the screws that secure the throttle body to the carburetor bowl were lower than the tightening torque value specified for overhaul. However, repair station personnel reported that it was not uncommon for in-service units to exhibit no loosening torque value. The engine fire was likely caused by the flight instructor's overpriming of the engine during multiple unsuccessful engine start attempts, which likely resulted from his feeling rushed to get the engine started while the airplane was still on an active runway. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's overpriming of the engine during multiple unsuccessful engine start attempts on an active runway, which resulted in an engine compartment fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA268

Location