Runway excursion Accident Robert A Miller MURPHY REBEL ELITE N3552J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290649

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2014
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robert A Miller MURPHY REBEL ELITE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3552J
MSN: 653E
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roundup, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roundup Airport, MT (RPX/KRPX)
Destination airport:Roundup Airport, MT (RPX/KRPX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-owner was practicing takeoffs and landings in his amateur built experimental airplane. Earlier in the day, he had accomplished several successful landings, and then took a short break. After the break, he flew the airplane again, remained in the airport traffic pattern, and completed an uneventful takeoff and full stop landing. He took off again, made a circuit of the traffic pattern, and set up for a second landing. The pilot described the approach as "perfect," and noted that he was "over the threshold with just the right altitude and airspeed." The touchdown was normal, but during the latter portion of the landing rollout the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot applied right rudder; the airplane turned right, and exited the right side of the paved runway. About 15 feet off the runway, the left landing gear entered a depression associated with a drainage culvert. The left landing gear was displaced aft and up, and the left wing and nose of the airplane struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot did not cite any mechanical problems with the airplane. In his written report on the accident, the pilot noted that pilots must be "really quick" on the rudder and "can't relax until the airplane is back in the hangar" when flying a taildragger.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA157

Location