Accident Buckeye Dream Machine UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290650

Date:Monday 31 March 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: unk
Engine model:UNK UNK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smithville, TX
Destination airport:Smithville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was attempting to take off in his unregistered powered-parachute to the south when a gust of wind caught the parachute before it had fully inflated. The pilot said the engine was running but he was unable to control the aircraft and collided with a tree. He and his passenger were both seriously injured. Weather reported at an airport 32 miles northwest of the accident was wind from 170 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: The operation of an aircraft by a non-certificated pilot. Contributing to the accident was the non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control on take-off in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA179

Location