Accident Piper PA-18A N1952P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290651

Date:Sunday 30 March 2014
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1952P
MSN: 18-4178
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2022 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatland, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wheatland-Phifer Airfield, WY (KEAN)
Destination airport:Wheatland-Phifer Airfield, WY (KEAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor/owner and pilot rated passenger departed the local airport in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, to inspect ranch property and livestock. The flight instructor was in the rear seat of the tandem cockpit airplane. The pilots planned to land in a pasture to check on livestock, and the pilot in the front seat was on the controls. They agreed on a suitable landing area, and during the approach the instructor's forward visibility was limited, and he failed to see that they were carrying excess airspeed and had progressed too far down the airstrip for a normal landing. The front-seat pilot, seeing the end of the airstrip approaching rapidly, applied the brakes sharply. The instructor directed the pilot to "relax" and allow the tail to settle. The brakes abruptly grabbed a second time and the tail came up sharply, causing the propeller to strike the ground. The airplane slid on its nose, veered left, and flipped onto its back. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The front seat pilot's excessive approach speed and subsequent brake application during the landing which resulted in a nose-over. Contributing to the accident was the instructor's failure to maintain situational awareness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA152

Location