Loss of control Accident Maule MX-7-180B N10503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290652

Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180B
Owner/operator:Parthenon LLC
Registration: N10503
MSN: 22016C
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:725 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dora, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Smith Municipal Airport, AR (FSM/KFSM)
Destination airport:HARRISON, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed one stop and go landing on the unimproved landing area. During the second landing attempt he bounced the initial landing, added power to recover, and attempted to land again about midfield. The pilot evaluated the distance remaining and elected to go around. After adding power and committing to the takeoff, the pilot recognized he would not be able to maintain obstacle clearance and attempted to maneuver to a fly over a low fence crossing. The airplane impacted the fence, and came to an immediate stop. The airplane's right main landing gear was bent aft resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's bounced landing and delayed decision to go around, which resulted in collision with a fence during the go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA181

Location