Loss of control Accident Unknown UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290654

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2014
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Emerito Guzman
Registration: UNREG
MSN: N/A
Engine model:Volkswagen unk
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patillas, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patillas, PR (X64)
Destination airport:Patillas, PR (X64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was reportedly the pilot's first flight in the unregistered airplane. There were no witnesses to the accident; the airplane was found about 750 ft from the runway threshold on an approximate 45-degree angle from the runway. Although there were no witnesses or other recorded data available documenting the moments leading up to the accident, the location of the wreckage in relation to the runway suggested that the airplane might have been turning from the base to the final leg of the airport traffic pattern when the accident occurred. The orientation of the wreckage was consistent with the airplane having been in an aerodynamic stall/spin at impact.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. Paperwork recovered from the pilot's home indicated that the airplane was based on a commercially available set of plans for an ultralight aircraft and that the pilot used these plans when he constructed the airplane. However, he made modifications that could have resulted in unanticipated adverse handling characteristics. Federal Aviation Administration guidance on amateur-built aircraft recommends developing a flight test plan to detect any hazardous operating characteristics and to determine the airplane's performance and operating envelope; however, no documents were located indicating that the pilot had developed or intended to perform a flight test plan.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during approach for landing, which resulted in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14LA174

Location