Accident Cessna 172B N8988B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290661

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8988B
MSN: 36688
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2949 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Olive, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Olive, NC (W40)
Destination airport:Mt Olive, NC (W40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, when he attempted to start the airplane, "the battery was low." He exited the airplane, instructed the passenger to remain in the airplane and how to turn the magnetos on and off, and he utilized the tail tie down hook and secured the tail down with a rope on the ramp. The pilot hand-propped the engine, it started, the throttle was "too far in," and the airplane accelerated forward. The "old" tie down rope broke, the airplane continued forward, and the passenger in the airplane turned the magnetos to the "OFF" position. However, the airplane impacted a hangar and then came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and right wing during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane, other than the low battery, that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately secure the airplane before hand-propping the engine for startup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA176

Location