Loss of control Accident Mooney M20J N201VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290663

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2014
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N201VA
MSN: 24-0299
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar, CO (KPVT)
Destination airport:Lamar, CO (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had not flown the airplane for years, but once or twice a year, he would taxi the airplane up and down his private airstrip. He stated that on this occasion, he was taxied the airplane on the airstrip, and for some unknown reason, he decided to pull back on the yoke and allow the airplane to become airborne. The airplane did not have sufficient airspeed to stay airborne. The airplane stalled and impacted the terrain in a nose down attitude resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane which would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot allowed the airplane to liftoff without sufficient airspeed which resulted in a stall and subsequent impact with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA440
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA440

Location