Accident Quad City Challenger N345MN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290668

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2014
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N345MN
MSN: CH2 1191 CWIDIO
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, WA (W16)
Destination airport:Monroe, WA (W16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also the builder of the experimental pusher-configured airplane, stated that he made a normal departure from his base airport. As the airplane reached about 250 feet above ground level (agl) he transitioned from the best-angle of climb configuration to the best-rate of climb configuration. The airplane emitted a loud "bang" behind the pilot and the engine subsequently experienced a total loss of power. He established a shallow turn back toward the airport and landed in a field just south and adjacent to the runway. The airplane touched down in soft, wet grass and the right main landing gear collapsed. The fuselage was substantially damaged.

After egressing the airplane, the pilot noted that the propeller had separated from the airplane. Upon closer examination, he discovered that the metal bracket he had constructed to support the propeller as part of the speed reduction system had fractured. He estimated that the bracket had amassed about 10 hours of flight time on it.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate construction of the propeller bracket, which resulted in its failure during the initial climb and the propeller subsequently departing the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA136

Location