Accident Piper PA-18 N8281C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290670

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Kenneth C Thomas
Registration: N8281C
MSN: 18-3689
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:5486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tanana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tanana, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff run, just before liftoff from a frozen, snow-covered lake, the ski-equipped airplane bounced over a snow drift. The pilot applied corrective action; however, rudder control inputs were momentarily unresponsive and the airplane's left wing tip contacted the snow covered lake. The pilot regained rudder authority and continued the takeoff. After the airplane became airborne the pilot learned that his rear seat passenger's foot (boot) inadvertently interfered with the rudder control pedal. The pilot continued the flight to his planned destination and landed without further incident. After landing, the pilot noted damage to the left wing, which was later classified as substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The passenger inadvertently interfered with the rudder control pedal, which resulted in a loss of directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC14CA018

Location