Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II N360AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290675

Date:Monday 24 February 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360AH
MSN: 12594
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:543 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Presidio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Presidio, TX
Destination airport:Presidio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was surveying ranch land and that the helicopter was hovering about 12 to 15 feet above the ground just before the accident. While transitioning to forward flight, the helicopter was unable to maintain sufficient power and altitude. The low rotor rpm horn sounded, and the pilot decreased the collective to try to "fly out of it," but the helicopter was too close to the ground. The helicopter subsequently lost tail rotor effectiveness and spun around once before impacting the ground and rolling over. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient rotor rpm when transitioning the helicopter from a hover to forward flight, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14LA149

Location