Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9563P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290676

Date:Monday 24 February 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Super Cub Flyers Inc
Registration: N9563P
MSN: 18-7609155
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3411 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL
Destination airport:Lake Wales, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was practicing an engine out maneuver to a landing on the water. At 500 feet mean sea level, the pilot "cut" the engine power and turned the carburetor heat to full on. The pilot stated that as he neared the water, he started to flare when the left float grabbed the water first. According to the airplane owner/witness, the pilot made his approach too fast and too flat. The airplane impacted the water with the front right section of the landing float and the airplane cart-wheeled to the right.

Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that both wings and the fuselage incurred substantial damage due to impact with the water. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during a water landing, which resulted in the wings contacting the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA136

Location