Accident Piper PA-16 N5626H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290677

Date:Saturday 22 February 2014
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Michael Ronald Dennis
Registration: N5626H
MSN: 16-237
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2041 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Ground, WA
Destination airport:Scappoose Industrial Airpark, OR (KSPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to the flight he removed an insulating blanket and heat source from the tailwheel equipped airplane, and conducted his preflight inspection. Following a normal engine run up, he initiated takeoff, where he thought the airplane seemed sluggish and that the rate of climb didn't feel normal. The pilot determined that the engine was not making full power, and decided to land at a nearby airport with a larger runway. Following an uneventful landing, the pilot diverted his attention to the engine instruments. Subsequently, the airplane swerved to the right, and the right main landing gear folded underneath the fuselage, which resulted in the right wing striking the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed that the right wing spar was bent. The pilot added that he found an insulating cover over the carburetor air intake and that was the reason for the reduced power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention and inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA120

Location