Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6469W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290678

Date:Thursday 20 February 2014
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Pivotal Aviation LLC
Registration: N6469W
MSN: 28-20542
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saluda, SC (6J4)
Destination airport:Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC (SPA/KSPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot had completed the first leg of a night cross country flight and were departing back to their home airport. During the takeoff roll, a deer ran onto the runway, colliding with the airplane's right wing. The CFI assumed control of the airplane from the student and continued the takeoff, as inadequate runway distance remained to abort. Once airborne, the CFI did not note any flight control abnormalities, and elected to continue to the destination, where he landed the airplane without incident. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with a deer during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA172

Location