Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 - N N738BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290680

Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 - N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N738BH
MSN: 17269845
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down the airplane veered to the left. The pilot added right rudder to correct back to the centerline, however, it continued toward the right side of the runway. The airplane subsequently went off of the runway and impacted a taxiway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the rear right wing spar. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA116

Location