Accident Piper PA-38-112 N381PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290681

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2014
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Connecticut Flight Academy
Registration: N381PT
MSN: 38-78A0002
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5181 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Destination airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private rated pilot-in-command (PIC), who was  seated in the right seat, stated that the wind on approach to runway 24 was from 280 degrees at 6 knots. At touchdown slightly left of centerline with the nose turned to the left, the airplane veered to the left which he was unable to correct. The airplane then skidded into a snowbank. The PIC and operator reported there was no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA119

Location