Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N300EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290682

Date:Tuesday 11 February 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Driving Success Inc
Registration: N300EM
MSN: 18257529
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the airplane experienced an engine failure. The pilot made an off airport landing and struck a pole, substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot obtained assistance from personnel at the airport, who delivered approximately 20 gallons of fuel to the scene and helped the pilot move the airplane to a nearby road. The pilot subsequently took off from the road and flew to a different airport about eight miles away from the departure point. Approximately 14 gallons of fuel was drained from the airplane after landing. The airplane was subsequently refueled and flown back to the departure airport. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with an engine failure due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure adequate fuel onboard for the intended flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN14CA182

Location