Accident Robinson R44 N7040U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290683

Date:Monday 10 February 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Air Force LLC
Registration: N7040U
MSN: 2262
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (7FA5)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (7FA5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while conducting a preflight inspection, he overlooked the removal of the tail rotor covers. He started the helicopter and shortly thereafter he heard a "snap", and the helicopter began to "shake". The helicopter was immediately shutdown and a visual inspection revealed substantial damage to the tail rotor drive shaft. The pilot reported no other preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection in which he failed to remove the tail rotor covers, which resulted in the failure of the tail rotor drive shaft during engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA143

Location