Hard landing Accident Cessna 172K N78330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290685

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N78330
MSN: 17257567
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastsound, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FRIDAY HARBOR, WA (FHR
Destination airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane encountered a wind gust, landed hard and bounced several times. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine firewall.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and failure to maintain aircraft control during landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR14CA125

Location