Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N828BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290687

Date:Monday 3 February 2014
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation Inc
Registration: N828BM
MSN: 17280134
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, this was his first solo flight and he was conducting touch-and-go landings and takeoffs. On the third landing, he flared the airplane high; it landed hard and bounced back into the air. He then pitched the nose of the airplane up and the tail section struck the runway prior to landing. The student pilot taxied the airplane off of the active runway and brought it to a full stop. A visual examination revealed minor damage to the exterior of the airplane. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane was examined by maintenance personnel for further damage and released back into service. The airplane was used during another flight, and flight controls were noted as difficult to manipulate.  The airplane was returned for further examination and during the second examination, substantial damage was noted to the firewall from the first event.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA121

Location