Accident Cessna 172 N7176A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290723

Date:Friday 27 November 2015
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7176A
MSN: 29276
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manley Hot Springs, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manley Hot Springs, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to departing in a ski-equipped airplane, from a remote frozen, snow covered lake; he prepared the off-airport site by packing down the loose snow. During his takeoff roll, the left ski slid off the prepared surface, and encountered loose snow and water overflow which pulled the airplane hard to the left. The left wing struck a tree, substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been avoided if he had prepared a wider takeoff area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to depart from an unsuitable, off-airport site, which resulted in a collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC16CA009

Location