Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N1180U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290729

Date:Friday 20 November 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Hawk Aviation Inc
Registration: N1180U
MSN: 17266881
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9569 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rush City, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rush City Regional Airport, MN (KROS)
Destination airport:Rush City Regional Airport, MN (KROS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was completing his first solo flight and had already done eight takeoffs and landings. On the ninth landing, the airspeed was higher than normal and the airplane porpoised. When the airplane touched down the student pilot applied excessive right rudder. The airplane veered right and departed the right side of the runway into the soft wet ground. The airplane nosed into the mud and then came to rest upright. The left wing impacted the ground and was substantially damaged. The operator reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane and applied excessive right rudder during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16CA070

Location