Loss of control Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N717AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290739

Date:Friday 13 November 2015
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N717AT
MSN: 18265189
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3491 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowstring, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowstring, MN (9Y0)
Destination airport:Bowstring, MN (9Y0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taking off with 20 degrees of flaps from a grass airstrip, the airplane rotated about 50 knots and climbed to an altitude of about 80 feet above the ground. The pilot reported that the airplane "seemed" not to be "making" enough power to continue to climb.

The pilot elected to abort the takeoff and land directly ahead on what remained of the landing strip. While landing the airplane impacted a wind sock located about 140 feet to the left of centerline and about 500 feet short of the departure end of the runway on the left edge of the landing strip, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall.

In a telephone interview with the NTSB Investigator-in-charge (IIC) the pilot stated that the stall warning horn was audible during the initial climb.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeded the critical angle of attack during takeoff which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with a wind sock and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 2001 N7399S Camrho Associates Ltd. 0 York, Pennsylvania sub

Location