Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172G N3679L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290741

Date:Monday 9 November 2015
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3679L
MSN: 17253848
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newfane, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niagara Falls International Airport, NY (IAG/KIAG)
Destination airport:Newfane, NY (D80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll he observed two deer walk onto the runway. He reported that he avoided the deer by adding power and applying back pressure to the yoke. After he "cleared" the deer, the airplane "dropped" back onto the runway and began to porpoise. The pilot reported that he did not have enough airspeed to take off, and there was not enough remaining runway to stop prior to impacting the trees at the end of the runway.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

Probable Cause: An evasive maneuver during landing to avoid deer on the runway, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA044

Location