Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M N97277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290742

Date:Monday 9 November 2015
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N97277
MSN: 17276172
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:21135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that during the landing flare, she "missed a little bit of flare and did a flat landing." She reported that the landing didn't really feel hard, and taxied back to the ramp. A post flight inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage.

The student pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1996 N97277 Private 0 Winston-salem, NC sub
30 October 2014 N97277 Adf Airways 0 Miami, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location