Loss of control Accident U-fly-it Aerolite 103 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290743

Date:Sunday 8 November 2015
Time:10:15 LT
Type:U-fly-it Aerolite 103
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: UL1492
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Hirth F23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MIDLAND, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Destination airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the accident flight was his first flight in the ultralight airplane. He reported that, after he applied full power for takeoff, the airplane pitched up at a steep angle and that he then immediately reduced the power. A witness reported that, after the airplane pitched up, it climbed steeply and then stalled. The airplane then pitched down, impacted the runway, and flipped over. The airplane was consumed by a postcrash fire.

Calculations using the airplane's performance data showed that its center of gravity (CG) exceeded the aft CG limit, which reduced the stall speed and led to an aerodynamic stall and likely increased the pitch during takeoff. It would have been difficult for the pilot to recover from the stall at low altitude due to the aft CG.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack during takeoff with the airplane's center of gravity aft of its limit, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16LA046

Location