Accident Cessna 172 N1107G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290744

Date:Saturday 7 November 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Falcon Executive Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1107G
MSN: 172S10303
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2837 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor, who witnessed the landing sequence, reported that upon touchdown, the airplane porpoised three times. He reported that the pilot aborted the landing, the airplane climbed to approximately 50 feet above ground level, and then the airplane landed on the remaining runway without further incident.

The Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector, who spoke with the pilot, stated that the pilot reported that the airplane was "not stable" during the approach and that he should have aborted the landing. The pilot also reported that the crosswind condition "complicated his final approach," which was "too high." The airplane landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during landing, resulting in a porpoise, and firewall damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA048

Location