Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C 1 N21496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290749

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2015
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C 1
Owner/operator:Hi Tech Helicopters Inc
Registration: N21496
MSN: 0358
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1392 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pocono, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MOUNT POCONO, PA (MPO
Destination airport:Pocono Mountains Municipal Airport, PA (KMPO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student helicopter pilot reported that during flight in the traffic pattern, her noise canceling headset malfunctioned, and she landed on the grass adjacent to the runway to troubleshoot the issue. After landing, she "locked the collective down" and "put some tension on the cyclic." Subsequently, the headset began to function, so she removed the friction on the the collective and applied power for hover flight, forgetting there was still tension applied to the cyclic. When power was applied, the student pilot reported that she did not have enough cyclic control and the helicopter hovered backwards and the tail rotor struck the ground. The tail rotor drive shaft was substantially damaged.

The student pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to remove the tension applied to the cyclic before takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control and the tail rotor striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA045

Location