Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182 N1706R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290752

Date:Monday 2 November 2015
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1706R
MSN: R18200526
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DOUGLAS BISBEE, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:DOUGLAS BISBEE, AZ (DUG
Destination airport:DOUGLAS BISBEE, AZ (DUG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was performing a touch and go and his landing was "normal." As he applied power for takeoff, the airplane veered to the left and he responded by applying right rudder. The airplane continued to the left, departed the runway, and collided with a bush which caused the left main landing gear to collapse. The fuselage and left elevator sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion, left main landing gear collapse, and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA043

Location