Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6665J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290754

Date:Saturday 31 October 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6665J
MSN: 28-24350
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dansville Airport, NY (DSV/KDSV)
Destination airport:Perry, NY (01G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the landing roll he heard something fall in the back seat. He looked back; when he looked forward again the airplane had veered to the right. The student pilot attempted to correct with the rudder, but reported that he "overcorrected" to the left and then to the right, and then "hammered" on the brakes.  Subsequently the airplane skid off the runway to the right and impacted a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain vigilance, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA037

Location