Accident Champion 7ECA N9105L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290755

Date:Friday 30 October 2015
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9105L
MSN: 792-71
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2329 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan, AR (9M8)
Destination airport:Sheridan, AR (9M8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was taking off for a personal local flight. The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff and as the airplane reached about 700 ft above ground level, the engine began to gradually lose power. He attempted to return to the departure airport, but the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. He subsequently chose to perform an off-airport landing, during which the airplane struck trees.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no preimpact anomalies. A subsequent test run was performed, and no operational defects were noted. The weather conditions were conducive for moderate icing at cruise power and serious icing at descent power, and the pilot's description of a gradual and continual loss of engine power is consistent with the effects of carburetor icing. Therefore, it is likely that the engine lost power due to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA025

Location