Accident Delwyn Schmidt No model UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290756

Date:Sunday 25 October 2015
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Delwyn Schmidt No model
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: none
Engine model:Rotax 580
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennington, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennington, KS
Destination airport:Bennington, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot taxied out and departed for the personal flight from a private grass runway in an unregistered homebuilt airplane. A witness reported that, when the airplane reached 150 ft above the ground, the engine stopped. The pilot then turned the airplane back toward the runway, and it then dropped and impacted terrain.

The airplane did not have an airworthiness certificate, and no maintenance records were found. Examination of the engine pistons found evidence of scoring, consistent with piston seizure. The accident is consistent with a loss of engine power due to piston seizure and with the pilot subsequently losing airplane control while maneuvering back to the runway.

Probable Cause: The unregistered airplane's loss of engine power due to piston seizure. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's loss of airplane control while maneuvering back to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA022

Location