Runway excursion Accident Brandon Evans GYROPLANE N166BE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290762

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Brandon Evans GYROPLANE
Owner/operator:
Registration: N166BE
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:62 hours
Engine model:SUBARU EJ25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BUCKEYE, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Destination airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he lined the gyroplane up on the centerline of the runway for takeoff. As the takeoff roll was commenced, the student pilot stated he looked down to check the gyroplane's airspeed indicator and when he looked back up the gyroplane was 2 feet above the ground and drifting right. The gyroplane rolled right and came to rest on its right side. The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the rotor mast and horizontal stabilizer.

The flight instructor reported that as the rotor was coming up to speed, he noticed the student pilot was holding the cyclic aft and to the right. The flight instructor reported he tried to push the cyclic forward and left but was unable to overcome the student pilot's cyclic inputs. The gyroplane rolled right and came to rest on its right side.

The student pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect control input during takeoff which resulted in a runaway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA035

Location