Loss of control Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3092F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290763

Date:Friday 23 October 2015
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Chester Ray Hornung
Registration: N3092F
MSN: 18257192
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3952 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane landed hard due to the uphill slope of the grass strip. He reported that at touchdown, the airplane porpoised, veered to the left, and the left wing impacted a tree branch. The pilot aborted the landing, departed the area, and landed at an airport without further incident. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, the left wing, the floor boards underneath the rudder pedals, and the firewall.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during landing, which resulted in a porpoise and structural damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA040

Location