Loss of control Accident Cessna 150 N6709S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290765

Date:Friday 23 October 2015
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6709S
MSN: 15067509
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Destination airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare he encountered "wind shear" and crosswind conditions. About 10 feet above the runway, the airplane ballooned and the nose rotated 30 degrees to the left. He added full power to go-around, but the airplane drifted to the left of the runway and the left wing impacted a tree. Subsequently, the airplane spun around 180 degrees and came to rest in grass to the left of the runway. The fuselage and left wing sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

A routine aviation weather report 8 nautical miles southwest of the airport reported the wind at 020 degrees true at 13 knots gusting to 17 knots, and clear skies. The landing runway heading was 350 degrees magnetic, which resulted in a 10 knot crosswind component.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of heading control during the go-around in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA033

Location