Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9736H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290774

Date:Monday 12 October 2015
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Brentco Aerial Patrol Inc
Registration: N9736H
MSN: 18267983
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4688 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Destination airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taxiing on the ramp after landing and had looked to his left at the line serviceman that was "marshalling" him and the right wing struck a fence post. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

The line serviceman reported that he was standing in the location where he wanted the pilot to park the airplane, with his arms raised to get the pilot's attention. The line serviceman reported that he was not giving the pilot hand signals to direct him on the ramp at the time of the accident.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention while taxiing, which resulted in a collision with a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA034

Location