Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N945S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290776

Date:Sunday 11 October 2015
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Scepter Inc
Registration: N945S
MSN: 4636495
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kanab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kanab Municipal Airport, UT (KKNB)
Destination airport:PEACH SPRINGS, AZ (1G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after he had started the airplane's engine, he noticed an error in the route programmed in the global positioning system (GPS). The pilot reported the airplane had begun to roll forward as he made changes to the GPS programming and he was not aware the airplane was moving. The airplane collided with a steel pole and sustained substantial damage to fuselage and wing.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the airplane's movement on the ground while programming the GPS, which resulted in a collision with a pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA012

Location