Runway excursion Accident Cessna 177RG N1875Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290807

Date:Monday 21 September 2015
Time:06:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1875Q
MSN: 177RG0275
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aztec, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NAVAJO DAM, NM (1V0)
Destination airport:Aztec, NM (N19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll he was "blinded by the sunrise coming straight down the runway."  Unable to see, the pilot applied power to abort the landing, but the airplane departed the runway to the left and impacted shrubs. The pilot reduced power to idle and stopped the airplane after impacting the shrubs. The fuselage and stabilator sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and an impact with shrubs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA300

Location