Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N97883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290812

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rick Aviation Inc
Registration: N97883
MSN: 17276237
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:12472 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF/KPHF), VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Destination airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 6, 2022, at 1507 eastern daylight time, N97883, a Cessna 172, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain on takeoff from the Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF), Newport News, Virginia. The flight instructor was fatally injured, and the student pilot and the pilot-rated passenger were seriously injured. The flight was being conducted as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor was giving the student pilot his first flight lesson in an airplane. According to the pilot-rated passenger, who was observing the flight in the back seat, the student pilot assisted with the takeoff. The instructor told the student that she would tell him when to start pulling back during the takeoff roll. The instructor then initiated the takeoff roll and when the airplane reached rotation speed, she told the student pilot to start pulling back. The student pilot pulled back on the control wheel and the airplane began to climb. However, he continued to pull back and the airplane stalled less than 200 ft above the ground. The left wing dropped, and the airplane descended toward the ground. The flight instructor tried to get control of the airplane, but it was too late, and the airplane impacted a ditch adjacent to the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Though part of the flight lesson syllabus included instruction on the positive exchange of flight controls, the student pilot could not recall what instruction the flight instructor gave him regarding the takeoff. His only memory of the flight was when the airplane was airborne and stalling. He did not remember if his hands were on the controls. The pilot-rated passenger did not recall the flight instructor discussing positive transfer of the flight controls before taking off.

Though the flight instructor provided the student pilot instruction on how to perform the takeoff, she most likely did not anticipate that he would continue to pull back on the controls after the airplane became airborne. The airplane then exceeded its critical angle of attack and stalled. The instructor attempted to regain control, but the airplane did not have sufficient altitude to recover and it impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to monitor the student pilot on takeoff and her delayed remedial action to stop him from exceeding the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in a low altitude aerodynamic stall from which she was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wtkr.com/news/small-plane-crashes-with-injuries-at-newport-news-williamsburg-international-airport
https://www.13newsnow.com/article/news/local/mycity/newport-news/small-plane-crashes-newport-news-airport-vsp/291-19562118-79c1-42d4-b616-13d22d025f9c

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106080
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=97883

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/bb8170045f73c37dd21810f38e4e6dd076290787 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1992 N97883 Auburn University 0 Auburn, AL sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: