Accident Cessna 172N N909HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290817

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Hesston College
Registration: N909HC
MSN: 17270803
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:16116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herington, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC)
Destination airport:Herington Regional Airport, KS (KHRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, "all of a sudden the plane started ballooning up from a strong gust of wind, I lowered the nose of the airplane slightly as to avoid a stall." He reported that, "I was then forced back to the ground violently and once again ballooned up" and that the airplane, "ballooned up and was forced down 5 times." Once the porpoising ceased, the pilot taxied off the runway without further incident. A post flight inspection revealed substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage, the firewall, and the floor boards underneath the rudder pedals.  

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing roll, which resulted in a porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA274

Location