Accident J. Schilling S-19 N8DV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290818

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2015
Time:13:50 LT
Type:J. Schilling S-19
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8DV
MSN: 060800011
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Falmouth, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Moriches, NY (1N2)
Destination airport:East Falmouth, MA (5B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, the experimental, amateur-built airplane "ballooned." He then relaxed back pressure on the control stick to correct; however, the airplane then struck the runway hard and departed the left side.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the stabilator trim tab (antiservo tab) push-pull tube's threaded end had separated from its connection, that the associated nut remained loose on the threads, and that the three end threads were stripped. Further examination revealed that only three of the threads in the push-pull tube's threaded end were engaged in the trim tab connection and that about 1 inch of the threaded portion of the push-pull tube was exposed and visible on the opposite side of the securing plain nut. The kit manufacturer's assembly manual cautioned that a minimum of ten threads must be engaged to secure the stabilator trim tab push-pull connection. The manual also stated that about 0.5 inch of the threaded end of the push-pull tube should be exposed and visible on the opposite side of the securing plain nut.

The builder assembled the airplane from a kit, and it was issued a special airworthiness certificate about 20 months before the accident. The pilot purchased the airplane from the builder about 5 months before the accident. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accumulated 94.5 total flight hours. The pilot performed the last condition inspection about 4 months before the accident, which was 32.8 total flight hours before the accident. The excessive thread exposure on the opposite side of the securing plain nut would have been detectable during the most recent condition inspection; however, the pilot/owner failed to detect the excessive thread exposure during the inspection.

Probable Cause: The experimental airplane builder's failure to properly secure the stabilator trim tab push-pull tube's connection, which resulted in the tube's separation and a subsequent hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot/owner's failure to detect the improperly secured connection during a recent condition inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA15LA360

Location