Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150D N5947T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290830

Date:Monday 7 September 2015
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5947T
MSN: 15060647
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3626 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK (D66)
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK (D66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local flight when he spotted a remote airstrip and decided to land. He said that from the air, the landing strip appeared longer and wider, but as he was nearing his touchdown, he realized that the landing area was smaller and rougher than expected. The airplane touched down, hit a bump, and bounced into brush on the right side of the landing strip, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilots decision to land on an unfamiliar, unimproved airstrip which resulted in a loss of control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1985 N5947T Flight Flying W School 0 Wasilla, AK sub

Location