Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210L N732DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290831

Date:Sunday 6 September 2015
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N732DW
MSN: 21061443
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2985 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-114B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soda Springs, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Destination airport:Soda Springs, ID (U78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he overflew the destination airport and landed at a nearby airport to fuel the airplane. After fueling, the pilot departed for the destination airport and was on a straight in approach for the runway. Before touching down on the runway, the pilot reported that he neglected to extend the landing gear and landed with the gear retracted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage supporting structure.

The pilot reported that the gear was cycling normally prior to the accident and the gear warning horn was inoperable at the time of the accident.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA259

Location