Accident Air Tractor AT 402A N321DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290833

Date:Friday 4 September 2015
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT 402A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N321DA
MSN: 402A-0814
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:9401 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierre, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:HAYES, SD (SD21)
Destination airport:HAYES, SD (SD21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after conducting a pass over a field during an aerial application flight, he passed clear of a tower but did not see the tower support guy-wires and collided with them. He stated, "After the guy-wire impact there was an immediate sound of the engine starting to lose power and/or shut down." The pilot then performed an emergency landing on a gravel road without further incident. A post flight inspection revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance, which resulted in the airplane striking guy-wires during aerial application operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA251

Location