Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N55WE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290834

Date:Thursday 3 September 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Kruse Jeff
Registration: N55WE
MSN: 273
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:13981 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Village, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Arctic Village, AK
Destination airport:Arctic Village, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while departing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, from a rough and uneven tundra-covered off-airport site, it failed to gain sufficient airspeed, and he aborted the takeoff. The airplane's main wheels sunk into the soft tundra-covered terrain, and the airplane subsequently nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable, off-airport site, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC15CA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2007 N6784L Private 0 Kalispell, Montana sub

Location