Hard landing Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3417R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290835

Date:Thursday 3 September 2015
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3417R
MSN: 18258717
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Hill, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rose Hill, KS (K50)
Destination airport:Rose Hill, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing he approached "a little faster" than he would have liked. During the landing flare, he further reported that the airplane ballooned, bounced, and then began to porpoise down the runway, with the last bounce being "fairly hard." The pilot taxied off the runway without further incident.

During the post-flight inspection, the pilot reported that "everything looked ok" with the airplane, but he did see fuel dripping from the underside of the fuselage.

During a maintenance inspection one day after the accident, substantial damage to the firewall was identified.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control during the landing flare, which resulted in a porpoise and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA301

Location