Runway excursion Accident Joe Salomone SUPER CUB SQ2 N786AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290836

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2015
Time:09:53 LT
Type:Joe Salomone SUPER CUB SQ2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N786AB
MSN: TCQ1211086
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:147 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped, tandem cockpit airplane, who was sitting in the rear seat, reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway and ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that he did not have any experience piloting a tailwheel equipped airplane from the rear seat and he could not see the instruments with the passenger seated in the front seat.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion, ground loop, and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience from the back seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA244

Location